About competitions

The QUT Law Society Inc. (QUTLS) Competitions Team run a variety of competitions throughout the year to best engage students with a number of opportunities, in order to develop practical skills well received within the professional industry, including advocacy, research, paper-writing and more.

In 2018, a variety of competitions will be conducted to give students the opportunity to test their skills and learn new ones. These include:

Semester 1

  • Ashurst First Year Moot (Weeks 3 and 4)
  • Clayton Utz Negotiation (Weeks 5 and 6)
  • King & Wood Mallesons Senior Moot (Weeks 8 and 9)
  • QUT PLT Witness Examination (Weeks 10 and 11)

SEMESTER 2

  • Junior Moot (Weeks 3 and 4)
  • Arbitration Moot (Weeks 5 and 6)
  • MinterEllison Client Interview (Weeks 7 and 8)
  • Paper Presentation (Week 10)

The above dates are subject to change, however, so to keep up to date with all competitions, like and follow our Facebook page, and check out our Noticeboard.

For any questions regarding competitions, please contact the Competitions Team at competitions@qutlawsociety.com.


Interested in judging?

If you are interested in judging one of our many competitions, please email our Director of Competitions at director.competitions@qutlawsociety.com


Volunteering for Competitions

If you are interested in becoming a timekeeper, mock client, or witness for our competitions, please contact us at competitions@qutlawsociety.com to join our volunteer database.


Winners & Finalists

2018

Clayton utz NEGOTIATION final

  • Winners: Erin Laird, Lauren Trickey  
  • Runner Up: Madeleine Jones, Zak Cassels

2017

QUT PLT Witness Examination Final

  • Winner: Luke Richmond
  • Runner up: Christian Jeffrey

QUT PLT Client Interview Final

  • Winners: Jake Stacey, Tom Menzler
  • Runner up: Maddison Dantu-Hann, Jordan Smith

King & Wood Mallesons Senior Moot Final

  • Winners: Helen Driscoll, Erin Laird, Laura Falkner
  • Runner up: Alexander Neilson, Thomas Feeney

Herbert Smith Freehills Junior Moot Final

  • Winners: Annabel Phelan, Taylor Thomas, Saskia Gude
  • Runner up: Geordie Sargeant, Liam Ross, Georgia Morrison

Clayton utz NEGOTIATION final

  • Winners: Courtney Brown, Andrew Gray  
  • Runner Up: Tamara Moretto, Peter Jew

Ashurst commercial arbitration final

  • Winners: Anastasia Stoenko, Tristan Hall (best speaker)
  • Runner up: Kate Archibald, Thomas Feeney

QUTLS First Year Moot final

  • Winners: Calum Thwaites, Liam Ross
  • Runner up: Tobias Hill, Adam Caldwell

Herbert Smith Freehills Paper Presentation Final

  • Winner: Rebecca Humphries
  • Second place: Tristan Hall
  • Third place: Yale Choi